54 ethnic group- General introduction

LIST OF ETHNIC COMPOSITION OF VIETNAM

(Attached to the Ethnic Group’s population)

 

No

Ethnic Group

Self-called Name

Other name

Local Group

Population

General Investigation

(1st April, 1999)

Estimation

(1st July, 2007

1

Ba na

Bahnar

BoNam, Roh, Kon Kde, Ala Kong, Kpang Kong

Ro Ngao, Ro Long (Y Lang), To Lo, Go Lar, Krem

174,456

190,259

2

Bo Y

Bouyei

Chung Cha, Trọng Gia...

Bouyei và Tu Di

1,864

2,059

3

Brau

 

Brao

 

313

350

4

Bru

Bru

Bru

Van Kieu, Tri, Khua, Ma Coong

55,559

62,954

5

Descendants of the Champa kingdom in southern Vietnam

 

Cham, Chiem, Chiem thanh, Cham Pa, Hoi...

Cham Hroi, Cham Pong, Cha Và Ku, Cham Chau Đoc

132,873

148,021

6

Cho ro

 

Chau Ro, Do Ro, Chro, Thuong

 

22,567

26,455

7

Chu ru

 

Cho Ru, Kru, Thuong

 

14,978

16,972

8

Chut

Chut

Ruc, Arem, Sach.

May, Ruc, Sach, Arem, Ma Lieng

3,829

3,787

9

Co

Cor, Col

Cua, Trau

 

27,766

29,771

10

Cong

Xam Khong, Phuy A

 

 

1,676

1,859

11

Coho

Koho

 

Xre, Nop (Tu Nop), Co Don, Chil, La (Lach), To Ring.

128,723

145,857

12

Co lao

Gelao

Tu Đu, Ho Ki, Voa Đe.

Green Gelao, White Gelao, Red Gelao

1,865

2,034

13

Co tu

Co-tu

Ca Tu, Ka Tu

 

50,458

56,690

14

Dao people

Kìm Mien, Kìm Mun

Man

Red Yao , Tight Pant Yao, Lo Gang Yao, Tien Yao, White Pant Yao, Thanh Y Yao, Lan Ten Yao

620,538

685,432

15

E de

Anak Rhade

Anak Rhade, Ra De, E đe-Egar, Dê

Kpa, Adham, Krung, Mdhu, Ktul, Dlie, Hrue, Bih, Blo, Kah, Kdrao, Dong Kay, Dong Mak, Ening, arul, Hwing, Ktle, Epan

270,348

306,333

16

Giay

Giay

Nhang, Giang

 

49,098

54,002

17

Gia rai,

Jarai

Gio Ray, Cho Ray

Chor, Hđrung (including Hbau, Chor), Arap, Mthur, Tobuan

317,557

350,766

18

Gie Trieng

Gie, Trieng, Ve, Bnoong

Ca Tang, Giang Ray

Gie (Gie),Trieng,Ve, Bnoong (Mnoong)

30,243

31,343

19

Ha nhi

Old Hani

U Ni, XaU Ní

Co Cho Hani, La Mi Hani, Black Hani

17,535

 

19,954

20

 

Hoa

 

Khach, Han, Tau

Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Chaozhou, Fujian, Sang Phang, Xia phong thang Nham, Minh Huong, He

862,371

 

913,248

 

21

Hre

H're

Cham Re, Chom, Thuong Ba To, Luy, Son Phong, Đa Vach, Cham Quang Ngai, Chom, Re, Man Thach Bich.

 

113,111

 

120,251

 

22

Hmong

(Mieo)

Hmong

(Na mieo)

Mieo, Mieu Ha, White Man

White Hmong , Chinese Hmong Red Hmong , Black Hmong , Green Hmong Na mieo

787,604

 

896,239

23

Kinh

(Vietnamese)

 

Kinh

 

65,795,718

69,356,969

24

Khang

Mo Khang

Hang, Bren, Xa

Khang Dang, Khang Hoac, Khang Don, Khang Sua, Ma Hang, Bu Hang, Ma Hang Ben, Bu Hang Coi

10,272

 

15,213

 

25

Khmer

Khmer

Cur, Cul, Cu, Tho, Vietnamese with Mien Origin, Khmer K'rôm

 

1,055,174

 

1,112,286

 

26

Kho mu

Khmu

Xa Cau, Kha Klau, Mang Cau, Tay Hay, Mun Xen, Pu Thenh, Tenh

 

56,542

 

62,721

 

27

La Chi

Cu Te

Tho Đen, Man, Xa

 

10,765

12,095

28

La Ha

La Ha, Kla Plao

Xa Cha, Xa Bung, Xa Khao, Xa Tau Nha, Xa Poọng, Xa Uong, Bu Ha, Pua

La Ha cạn (Khlá Phlao), La Ha nước (La Ha ủng)

 

5,686

 

6,388

 

29

La Hu

La Hu

Xa la vang, Co Xung, Khu Sung, Kha Quy, Co So, Ne Thu

La hu na (Black), La-hu sư (yellow) and La-hu phung (white)

6,874

 

7,561

 

30

Lao

Thay, Thay Duon, Thay Nhuon

Phu Thay, Phu Laos

 

Lao Boc (Laos Cạn), Laos Noi (Small Laos)

11,611

 

12,379

31

Lo lo

Lo lo

Mun Di, Di, Man Di, La Ha, Qua La, O man, Lu Loc Man

Lo lo Flower, White Lo lo 

3,307

 

3,327

 

32

Lu

Lu, Thay, Thay Lu.

Phu Lu, Nhuon, Duon

Black Lu (Luu Đam), White Lo lu,  (in Chinese)

4,964

5,553

33

Ma

Ma

Chau Ma, Cho Ma, Che Ma

Ma Ngan, Ma Xop, Mạ To, Ma Krung

33.338

36,824

34

Mang

Mang

Mang U, Xa Mang, Nieng O, Xa Ba O

Mang Gung, Mang Le

2,663

2,634

35

Muong

Mol (Mon, Moan, Mual)

 

Ao Ta (Au Ta), Bi

1,137,515

1,230,054

36

Mnong

M’nông

 

 

M’nông Gar, M’nông Nong, M’nông Chil, M’nông Kuenh, M’nông Rlam, M’nông Preh, M’nông Prang, M’nông Đíp, M’nông Bu Nor, M’nông Bu Đang, M’nông Bu Đeh...

92,451

 

104,312

 

37

Ngai

San Ngai

Ngai Hac Ca, Ngai Lau Man, He, Sin, Dan, Le

 

4,841

 

7,386

 

38

Nung

Nong

 

Nung Giang, Nung Xuồng, Nung An, Nung Inh, Nung Loi, Nung Chao, Nung Phan Slình, Nung Quy Rin, Nung Dín

856,412

 

914,350

 

39

O Đu

O Du, I Du

Tay Hat

 

301

370

40

Pa then

Pa Hung

Meo Lai, Meo Hoa, Meo Đo, Bat tiên tộc...

 

5,569

6,529

 

41

Phu La

Lao Va Xo, Bo Kho Pa, Phu La

Xa Pho, Can Thin

 

Phu La Lao-Bo Kho Pa, Phu La Black, Chinese Phu La.

9,046

 

8,947

42

Pu Peo

Kabiao

La Qua, Penti Lo Lo

 

705

900

43

Ra-glai

 

 

Rai, Hoang, La Oang

96,931

108,442

44

Ro-mam

 

 

 

352

418

45

San Chay (Cao lan-San chi)

San Chay

 

Hon Ban, Chung, Trai...

Cao Lan, San Chi

 

147,315

 

162,031

 

46

San Diu

San Deo Nhin ( Son Dao Nhan)

Trại, Trại Đất, short pant Man, split skirt Man

 

126,237

 

140,629

 

47

Si La

Cu De Su

Kha Pe

 

840

1,006

48

Tay

 

Tho

Tho, Ngạn, Phen, Thu Lao, Pa Di.

1,477,514

1,597,712

49

Ta oi

 

Toi oi, Pa Co, Ta Uot, Kan Tua, Pa Hi ...

Ta oi, Pa Co, Pa Hi

 

34,960

 

38,946

 

50

Thai

Tay, Thay

Tay Thanh, Man Thanh, Tay Muoi, Tay Muong, Hàng Tong, Tay Do, Tho

Black (Tay Đam).White (Tay Đon or Khao)

1,328,725

 

1,449,084

 

51

Tho

Tho

Village people, Muong, Con Kha, Xa La Vang

Keo, Mon, Cuoi, Ho, Đan Lai, Li Ha, Tay Poọng

68,394

 

76,191

 

52

Xinh mun

Xinh-mun

Puoc, Xa, Pna

Xinh Mun Dạ, Xinh Mun Nghet.

18,018

21,946

53

Xo dang

Setang, To Đra, Mnam, Ca Dong, Ha Lang, Ta Tri, Chau

Sưdang, Kmrang, Con Lan, Brila.

 

SeTrng, To Đra, Mnam. Ca Dong, Ha Lang, Ta Tri, Chau.

 

127,148

 

140,445

54

Xtieng

 

Sa dieng, Sa Chiêng

Bu Lo, Bu Đek (Bu Đeh), Bu Biek.

66,788

74,402

 

 

© Management agency: Vietnam National Village Forethnic Culture And Tourism

Address: No. 1 Hoa Lu, Hai Ba Trung, Ha Noi. Telephone/ Fax: (844) 39745288/39741111. Email: TrungtamTTDL@gmail.com